skip to main content
Flag of United States

List of ambassadors of the United States to Canada

Head of mission (HOM) Entered office Left office
William Phillips 1 June 1927 14 December 1929
Hanford MacNider 29 August 1930 15 August 1932
Warren Delano Robbins 16 May 1933 28 March 1935
Norman Armour 7 August 1935 15 January 1938
Daniel C. Roper 19 May 1939 20 August 1939
James H.R. Cromwell 24 January 1940 16 May 1940
Jay Pierrepont Moffat 13 June 1940 24 January 1943
Ray Atherton 3 August 1943 30 August 1948
Laurence A. Steinhardt 1 November 1949 28 March 1950
Stanley Woodward 22 June 1950 14 January 1953
R. Douglas Stuart 15 July 1953 4 May 1956
Livingston T. Merchant 23 May 1956 6 November 1958
Richard B. Wigglesworth 15 December 1958 19 October 1960
Livingston T. Merchant 15 March 1961 26 May 1962
W. Walton Butterworth 11 December 1962 10 September 1968
Harold F. Linder 10 September 1968 9 July 1969
Adolph W. Schmidt 11 September 1969 29 January 1974
William J. Porter 13 March 1974 16 December 1975
Thomas O. Enders 17 February 1976 14 September 1979
Kenneth M. Curtis 5 October 1979 20 January 1981
Paul H. Robinson, Jr. 15 July 1981 9 September 1985
Thomas M.T. Niles 10 September 1985 28 June 1989
Edward Ney 30 June 1989 20 June 1992
Peter Teeley 3 July 1992 29 February 1993
James Blanchard 19 August 1993 15 March 1996
Gordon Giffin 17 September 1997 10 April 2001
Paul Cellucci 17 April 2001 18 March 2005
David H. Wilkins 29 June 2005 20 January 2009
David Jacobson 2 October 2009 15 July 2013
Bruce A. Heyman 8 April 2014 19 January 2017
Kelly Craft 23 October 2017 12 September 2019
David L. Cohen 7 December 2021 Incumbent


Share on Facebook or Twitter

Disclaimer: This is not the official website of the Embassy of the United States in Ottawa, Canada. All materials have been prepared for general information purposes only. The content on this website is not guaranteed to be correct, complete, or up to date.

This page was last edited on 20 September 2022, at 01:17 PM (EST).